| Project/Area Number |
08301022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Sadanobu Ciba University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80036665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Osamu Yamanashigkuin Uni.Low, Professer, 法学部, 教授 (10062770)
ITSUNO Tomohiro Tokyodakugei Uni., Education, Professer, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90002542)
MATSUDAIRA Nobuhisa Rikkyo Uni., Literture, Professer, 文学部, 教授 (70097228)
NAKANO Akira Chuo Uni., Literture, Professer, 文学部, 教授 (90100453)
KUROSAWA Hidenori Musashi Uni., Literature, Professer, 文学部, 教授 (70094969)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | teacher age / teacher adoption / teaching activity / 教員養成 / 教員の年令構成 / 教員常要 / 教員需要 / 教員需給 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to resaech the influences which occur in school management and teaching under sirious shortage of young teachers or ambalance of teacher-age-composition. these situaition spreads in the metroporitan ereas caused by rapid reduction of new adopted teachers, accompanied with rapid reduction of child population in recent japan. We organized 5 research teams(Ibaragi, Saitama, Chiba, Tokyo, Kanagawa) belonging to each prefecture in Kanto area. Our research results was contained in "Investigation and Reseach on relation between teacher- age-composition and teaching activities "(1999.3) Sumary of this research results is as follows. (1)Extriem ambalance of teacher-age-composition spreads in the metroporitan erea. and the needs for young teachers are very earnest. Evaluation on young teachers is high in general. (2)Young teacher shortage brings with vacancy of elderly teachers older than 50 years. (3)Teacher personnel planing to collect ambalance of teacher age composition is very important.