| Project/Area Number |
08301023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Hiroko Ochanomizu Univ., Institute for Gender Studies, Professor, ジェンダー研究センター, 教授 (90120831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Fusako Asia Univ., Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70070571)
NAOI Michiko Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10073024)
KATO Harueko Tokyo Woman's Univ., Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (70013042)
ASAKURA Mutsuko Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80128561)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Researchers in Japan / Research environment / Male-female Comparison / Life course / Gender / Fostering the future generation / Questionnaire survey / Gendered statistics of academic societies / アンケート調査 |
| Research Abstract |
More than 50 years have passed since the end of World War II,women undergraduate students and graduate students at Japan's universities have reached 30 percent and 20 percent of the total number of students, respectively. By contrast, the female faculty at universities account for only 10 percent of the male-female total, indicating that women remain a minority in academic circles. With this background, this study aims to analyze from gender perspective the research environment of researchers and propose measures to improve the current research environment and to foster the future generation, in order to implement a proposal addressing the urgent need to improve the environment of women researchers adopted during the 15th term of the Science Council of Japan in May, 1994. For a questionnaire survey, we selected 28 academic societies out of those which 24 women liaison members of the Science Council of Japan during its 16th term (1994 to 1997) are affiliated with. Then a total of 5,000 samples (3,225 females and 1,775 males) was randomly chosen from the directories of those 28 societies for a male-female comparison. Next, questionnaires were distributed by mail, out of which 2,042 responses (1,353 females and 689 males), which amounts to 40.84 percent, were obtained. Meanwhile, gendered statistics of academic societies were collected. The attached report is organized as follows : Chapter 1 : A summary of this research ; Chapter 2 : A profile of the respondents ; Chapter 3 : Current research activities ; Chapter 4 : Congnitive factors related to research activities ; Chapter 5 : Employment and working conditions of researchers ; Chapter 6 : Life-course analysis ; Chapter 7 : Gender discrimination and sexual harassment ; Chapter 8 : Results of a survey on women researchers participating in academic activities in each academic society (gendered statistics of academic societies) ; and Appendix : Questionnaire sheet.