| Project/Area Number |
08301027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | SAGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKUMA Hironobu SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF CULTURE AND EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40136586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINYA Yasuaki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN-ENVIRONMENT STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (10154402)
TAKAGI Yasufumi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30097729)
IRIE Hiroshi JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90002518)
神辺 靖光 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70082485)
井原 政純 国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (60213196)
安部 崇慶 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10136020)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | juku of chinese learning / confucion scholarship / fief school / The last days of the Tokugawa regime / Meiji Restoration / terakoya / shoheiko / middle school / 昌平黌 / 幕末維新期 / 寺小屋 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We discovered new materials of KANGAKUJUKUィイD2*ィエD2 which had been in Edo, Kyoto, Osaka, castle towns and villages. Then we introdused them in our reports. ※ KANOAKUJUKU : Private academy of chinese learning (2) We constructed basic problem which lay in educational functions of KANGAKUJUKU and educational activities of scholars of chinese classics. (3) With some examples, researchers made it clear that each scholar and student of KANGAKUJUKU had kept contacts, in spite of their areas or their social ranks. (4) We explained that KANGAKUJUKU in Edo, Kyoto, Osaka, castle towns and villages had had some differences respectively which had depended on the restricts where they had been.