Policy-Making and Policy-Evaluation in Japanese Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kaznyuki  NIER, Research Deprtment of Educational Policies, Executive Director, 教育政策研究部, 部長 (30034664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Kiyotake  NIER, Research Deprtment of Educational Management, Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 研究員 (70267433)
WATANABE Sosuke  NIER, Research Deprtment of Educational Policies, Chief, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (40034665)
KAIZUKA Shigeki  NIER, Research Deprtment of Educational Policies, Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 研究員 (20251001)
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  NIER,Research Deprtment of Educational Policies, Senior Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 主任研究官 (80189480)
TSUKAHARA Shuuichi  NlER, Research Deprtment of Educational Policies, Chief, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (00155334)
結城 忠  国立教育研究所, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (20033574)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshigher education / higher education policies / educational policies / policies / policy-evaluation / policy-making / Central Council for Education / University Council / 大学 / 評価 / 未来予測
Research Abstract
The policy-making in Japanese higher education has traditionally been initiated by central government. As a matter of fact, since 1960s to the late 1990's, most of the major higher education policies have been proposed by the government's advisory commisions, and legislated by the Diet, then government has enforced the laws to higher education circles. Universities and colleges, the faculty, and the students, usually have reacted , either opposed or accepted passsively, in many cases failing to propose their own alternatve plans. The government has developed repeatedly various plans and regulations, but, in many cases, without careful analysis and assessment of the consequences of the past policy imprementation., This research project made historical analysis of government's policy-making process since 1960's, clarifying Japanese pattern of policy-making in international comparative perspective, and tryed to project some of the important new agenda in higher education in the 21st centu … More ries based on the national opinion surveys on the future of higher education. A number of common trends has been shared by Japanese higher education circles and international society, among them are higher expectation to the potentiarity of higher education and research , the increasing difficulty of obtainig public fund for higher education, dereguration in curriculum, the introduction of assessment in connection with resource allocation, more dependence on private source income rather than public subsidies, the internationalization and globarization in higher education, and the growing impact from the development of Information Technology (IT), and so on. In conclusion, scientific and independent policy-analysis and policy-assessment should be prerequisite for effective policy-making if Japan has to elevate the quality of higher education for the 21st century, For this purpose, it will be urgently necessary for those who concerned higher education to develop the theory and methodology of policy-assessment in higher eduation. Less