A Study to Build the Database of Structure and Function of the Brain using 3-Dimension and multimedia technology for the Practice of Special Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Yoshikata  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the emotinally disturbed, director, 情緒障害教育研究部, 部長 (90143552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Noboru  Showa University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部・第二解剖学教室, 教授 (70059559)
SATO Tatsuro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, P, 医学部・第二解剖学教室, 教授 (10004657)
SHINPEI Takuma  Tokyo Gakugei University fucalty of Education, Fourth Division Health and Sports, 教育学部・保健体育学科, 教授 (20012552)
HARA Hitoshi  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for childre, 病弱教育研究部, 部長 (40120034)
融 道男  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・神経精神医学教室, 教授 (20013972)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbrain / stricture / brain function / special edication / 3-dimension / multimedia / database / 障害児教育
Research Abstract
Recently, many of the children With special educational needs have some disorders of brain dysfunction. Therefore, it is necessary for the teachers of special education to know the brain and its function to understand their children and to plan educational programs appropriately, The purpose of study was to provide the knowledge of brain for teachers of special education Along with this purpose, the 3-dimensional multimedia database was tried to built, The assessments of importance of many kinds of selection of knowledge about brain and selection of them were done from the viewpoint of needs for special education. Then, data which consist of text and image were collected. These data were transported to digital data and they were inputted into computers. Some schema were made for easy understanding. The data which had the relations to other data were linked. These links were done not only for the detailed explanation of some data but also the systematic understanding of knowledge about brain and its function. After these works, the prototype of database was built.