Project/Area Number |
08301031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Toru National Museum of Japanese History, Professor, 民族研究部, 教授 (80068915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Kazutoshi Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (50179321)
SIMIZU Akitoshi National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 教授 (30009758)
TAKAGI Hiroshi Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
IWAMOTO Michiya Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60192506)
KOMATSU Kazuhiko The International Research Center for Japanese Stulies, 教授 (90111781)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Identity / Modern Japan / Folklorist / Ethnologist / Nation State / Ainu / Korean / Japanese / 日本人 / 千島アイヌ / 在日コリアン / 移民 / 多文化主義民俗学 / 一国民俗学 / 台湾 / コロニアリズム / 表象 / 沖縄 / 日琉同祖論 / 国家 |
Research Abstract |
We have been studying the Program "Japanese Identity early in the Beg inning of Modern Japan" for three years during 1996 and 1998. Focusing on Folklore and Ethnology which was originated in early beginning of modern Japan, we have cleared how Japanese had been making sell-identity as Japanese and the other ethnic group as Ainu, Korean, Taiwanese whose were governed by Japanese government for several tens years before World War II. At that tine, many Folkrorist and Ethnologist who reserched these ethnic groups, had distinguished what was japanese culture and the other. At the same time they had discovered how Japan had cultural diversities. We have to understand deeply the relationship between the development of Folklore and Ethnology and the process of establishment of Japanese Nation State early in the beginning of modern Japan.