| Project/Area Number |
08301032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Kenzi CHIBA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00162850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Tatsuo EHIME UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (00136300)
TOMIZEN Kazutoshi YASHIO CITY MATERIAL MUSEUM,NON-REGULAR STAFF, 嘱託
TAZIMA Yosiya JUNIOR COLLEGE OF KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 商学科, 教授 (40201610)
IIDUKA Kazuyuki SAGA UNIVERSITY,ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (50259892)
ANNDOH Masahito NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF JAPANESE LITERATURE,DEPARTMENT OF HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS,PRO, 史料館, 教授 (90113422)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Uwa-kai Sea / fishermen's boss(aminushi) / Village Headmen's house(shoya-sho)) / Village Headmen's tax-exemped land(Shoya-muyakuchi) / Muragimi / Dried Sardine / Kakuhitsu document / the annual fishery tax(one fifth tax on a silver basis) / 庄屋所 / 網主・網子関係 / 名望家 / 三等郵便局 / 庄屋無役地 / 五分一銀 / 浦方社会 / 鰯網 / 浦触 / 宇和海地域 / 村方文書の引き継ぎ / 文書の伝存状況の記録 / 庄屋抜地 |
| Research Abstract |
Our investigation on the Miura Tanaka Documents bears the following significant fruits. (1) The Uwa-kai Sea was one of the most fertile sardine fisheries during the Edo era. The Nanyo regional community facing the Uwa-kai Sea had its own peculiar social structure, Because of its geographical condition of a rias coastline, an administrative unit "Ura-kata" (a bay district) included more than one blanch bay and formed a complex society. Each blanch bay had had a village master "Muragimi" who had been a local lord in the Medieval Period. (2) The regional community was managed by a village headman "Shoya", who was the most leading fishing-boat-owner. He lived in the Shoya-house that was a public property, and administered the affairs of the village (or the bay district ). Therefore he had to buy the Shoya-house after the Meiji Restoration. (3) The Shoya tax-exempt land was one of privileges for Shoya, Part of the land became private land through antagonism between Shoya arid the village in th
… More
e early Meiji Period. We found the regional democratic right movement in this process. (4) The feudal lord (the Uwajima han) guaranteed the title to the fishery or "Motoami" to Shoya/Kumigashira, who had been Muragimi in the latter Medieval Period. However their right was not absolutely predominant over other fishermen, but restricted by the logic of regional community on which the fishing-boat-owner' s profits existed. (5) Because the fishing grounds became ruined by a newly reclaimed rice field in the latter Edo era, a fisheries income was rapidly decreasing. We analyzed the annual fishery tax in those days and where the fishes were transported and sold. (6) After the Meiji Restoration, former Shoya successively held the posts of a section mayor, a village mayor and a postmaster, and had influence on the community as a man of high repute, but his management was getting worse. We examined the historical process from such angles as court cases, their son's intellectual transition and the management of post office. (7) We also acquired the new linguistic knowledge through analyzing the historical documents as the records of the regional dialect. Less