Synthetic Stadies for the Head Syrine System of Provinces in the Middle Ages in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (1997-1998)
Shimane University (1996)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hisoshi  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40027967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Masayuki  OSAKA University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10171399)
HUDO Keiichi  KUMAMOTO University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50040473)
OKADA Syoji  KOKUGAKUIN University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60146735)
EBARA Masaharu  Historiographical Institute University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (40160379)
UEMURA Kikuko  Nagoya College, Professor, 教授 (10160219)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGuardian God of Provinces / Head Shrine / Second Shrine / Serd Shrine / Goverment Office of Province / Summary Shrine of Province / State-Established Provinciat Temple / 国鎮寺 / 惣i-e
Research Abstract
In the Middle Ages in Japan, twenty-two Guardian Gods were enshried within the Royal District, where the central government was located, At the same time, all the local provinces also had their guardian gods. The shrine for the provincial guardian gods was called the Jchinomiya, or the Head Shrine.
It is generally assumed that such provincial Ichinomiya, or Head Shrines, were established during the late 11th and the early 12th centuries. It is also generally berieved tyat each of the provinces enshrined and worshiped a guadian god of its own choice at the Head Shrine. However, despite much research done on the individuality, or hte multiplicity of the provincial gods, no generally acceptable conclusion has been made thus far.
This paper, therefore, focuses on the following three points concerning the problem : l)The presentation of the studies done thus far on this argument, and the indication of some problems of the previous studies. 2)The analyses of the internal structures of the provincial Head Shrine architecture as well as their historical /cultural heritages taking into account such shrines as the Ninomiya, Sannnomiya, and Soja shrines in the local provinces. 3)The presentation of the studies done on the twenty-two shrines of the Royal Province, and the Kokuga, or the branch office of the central government, located in the local provinces.