Comparative Study of Early Japanese Socialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAIZUMI Susumu  Meiji Univ./School of Law/Prof., 法学部, 教授 (10130840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Seiichi  Kanazawa Keizai Univ./School of Economics/Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70097400)
UEMURA Kimio  Kumamoto Gakuen Univ./School of Economics/Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50193842)
OOTA Masao  St.Andrew's Univ./Research Institute of Education/Prof., 教育研究所, 教授 (70081205)
SUGIHARA Shirou  Konan Univ./School of Economics/Hon.Prof., 名誉教授 (60068020)
YOSHIDA Etsushi  Meiji Univ./School of Political Science and Economics/Prof., 政治経済学部, 教授 (40210679)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEarly Socialism / ABE Isoo / SAKAI Toshihiko / Osugi Sakae / IWASAKI Kakuya / KOTOKU Shusui / 大逆事件 / 平民社
Research Abstract
This project aims to research how the idea of "Socialism" influenced the thought and the behavior of Japanese peoples from Meiji era to Taisho era. The scheme has three relevant ponts for analysis as follows.
Firstly ; to exanuxie the characterislics of socialism before the establishment of the Heiniio-aba, the association for commoners, comparing with socialism in western countries. Secondly ; to trace the network made by the subscribers of the Heirnin Sbinbun. the paper for commoners, throughout the nation and to analyze how they received the massages from that paper. Thirdly ; to study the circumstances of socialists in the time of Fuyu no Jidai, the hard time like sever winter for socialists and pursue how they acted and thought in that harsh period.
The research results are mainly carried in the annual bulletin Early Japanese Socialism Studies <forward curved arrow> - <greater than or similar> in the late. three years. As concerns the first point, YAMAIZUMI Susumu wrote on ABE Ieoo and SAKAI Toshihiko, UMEMORI Naoyuki on SAKAI - and OSUGI Sakae, 0TA Masao on OSUGI, SUGIHARA Shiro on KAWAKAMI Hajime. As concerns the second point, OTA Macan gave an outline of the situation of socialism in Early Japanese Socialism Studie <forward curved arrow> featuring the confessions by socialists, "How I became the socialist" , and OKAZAKI Hajime made personal history of unknown socialists like OTAKI Jun, KOMORI Shitibei, SHIMIZUDANI Zensho known. OKAZAKI also made the bibliographis for them. The project team gave explanatory notes to the letters wrote to IWASAKI Kakuya by KOTOKU Shusui and other socialists. YAMAIZUIAI published the portion of that letters in Early Japaneee Socialism Studies, <greater than or equal>. As concerns the third point, UEMURA Kimio gave description of relations between the Revolution of 1911 in China and the socialist movement in Japan. OGINO Fujio sketched the outlines of the socialism thoughts and be