Joint research on the management of successive dynastic capitals in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TONAMI Mamoru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10027534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiromasa  Nara Women's U., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90127481)
UEMATSU Tadashi  Kyoto Women's U., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10036030)
SUGIYAMA Masaaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00127094)
FUMA Susumu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10093303)
OTAGI Hajime  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70027548)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChina / city management / Changan / Luoyang / Yangzhou / Kaifeng / Beijing / Macao / 都城 / 宗教都市 / 都市生活 / カントン / 上海 / 慈善事業
Research Abstract
In addition to a dual focus on the planning and construction of national capitals, ducheng, in successive dynasties and the problems of city management after their completion, this study was initiated with an intent to illuminate various aspects of the management of public spaces, the disposition of crimes and law suits, the supervision of religious and cultural matters, and the regulation and self-management of city life including charitable and consumption activities over a period of three years.
The study of the history of metropolitan areas in China came of age in the 1980s. Studies began to focus on city management in addition to the more traditional themes of city planning or city size and form. This trend continued in the 1990s with, for example, the fourth chapter of the Xiao Bin edited The Historical Development and Governmental System of Chinese Cities (Zhongguo Zhengfa Daxue Chuipianshe, 1993), entitled "The Management of Ancient Cities in China."
As regards the results of thi … More s joint research, the chief representative and other members of the research team have already published either in the form of journal articles or books. Tonami Mamoru has, for example, shown in his overview "From the Age of Liang Jin to the World Empire of the Da Tang" that both the Tang capital Changan and the sub-capital Luoyang were religious cities. Otagi Hajime has carried out a thorough study of the structure and size of cities, and not only those in northern China but also southern and central China including Yangzhou in A Study of Regional Society during the Tang Dynasty. In A Study of Benevolent Societies and Benevolent Halls in China, Fuma Susumu has demonstrated in detail the vicissitudes of such charitable projects in Beijing and Shanghai during the Ming and Qing dynasties.
A collection of articles authored by the members of the research team is to be published in "A Report on Research Results" during the final year of the research project. Ultimately, the results of studies dealing with the problems of the management of representative cities in successive dynasties, such as Changan during the Han, Luoyang and Yangzhou during the Tang, Kaifeng and Beijing during the Jin and Yuan, and Macao and Shanghai in the modern period will have been presented. Less