Comparative Study on the Political Power Structure in Medieval Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKeio University (1997-1998)
Aoyama Gakuin University (1996)
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Kenji (1997-1998)  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60210671)
渡辺 節夫 (1996)  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70036060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Atsushi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities, associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70186120)
HORIKOSHI Koichi  Toyo University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20255194)
NICHIKAWA Yoichi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Law and Political Science, professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00114596)
TATEISHI Hirotaka  Tokyo Gaikokugo University, Faculty of Foreign Language, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00137027)
WATANABE Setsuo  Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70036060)
大月 康弘  一橋大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70223873)
土浪 博  関東学院大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (20277924)
吉武 憲司  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60210671)
北野 かほる  駒澤大学, 法学部, 助教授 (90153105)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmedieval Europe / political power / kingship / aristocracy / church / town / legal ideas / political thought / 西ヨーロッパ中世 / 東ヨーロッパ中世 / ビザンツ帝国 / 権力構造 / 主権 / 聖界権力 / レ-エン制 / 国制史 / 世俗貴族権力 / レガリア / 司教座
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate the characteristics of the political power structure in medieval Europe, by examining institutions in its various regions with reference to the ideology of the period. To analyze this problem, we concentrated mainly on the five aspects as below.
(1) Monarchy and its transformation. Monarchy was the most fundamental regime in Europe from the time of Roman Empire to the modem period. On this topic, Yoichi Nishikawa considered the changing character of the German imperial power in the twelfth century, while Takashi Jinno, Atsushi Kawahara and Hiroshi Tonami worked respectively on papal monarchy in the thirteenth century, the ceremonial entrance of the king into the town, and the German Landfriede.
(2)Development of the central and local government. To clarify the problem of the development in the government and consolidated kingdoms after the twelfth century, Kenji Yoshitake and Koichi Horikoshi examined the financial administration in England and France.
(3) Aristocracy and its transformation. Aristocracy was the fundamental institution in medieval society. This topic was examined by Hideto Satsuma through the case of Czekoslovakia.
(4)Church and its function in the unification of kingdom.. The making and unification of the modern state was often encouraged by the government policy towards heretics and pagans. From this point, of view, Kaoru Kitano worked on the heresy in fifteenth-century England while Hirotaka Tateishi on the Jewish policy in the early modern Spain.
(5)Comparative perspective In understanding the characteristics of the European political power structure, it. would be useful to consider the regions which had the same origins but subsequently developed in a different way. In this sense, Yasuhiro Otsuki considered the relationship between the church and the imperial power in Byzantine Empire.