The formation and the Development of the idea of Literary History in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08301040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kozo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40108965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATANI Takeshi  Kobe University Faculty of Letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30152838)
NISHIGAMI Masaru  Yamagata University Facuty of Human Cutures associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10189277)
IMAI Mototoshi  Kochi University, Facuty of Human Cuthre, associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00203216)
ASAMI Yoji  Osaka University, Facuty of Letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70184158)
KOZEN Hiroshi  professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70023984)
和田 英信  信州大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20231037)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsliterary history / idea of literary history / history of Chinese Literature / descent / shihua / Songshu Xie Lingyan zhuan / Hanshu Yiwenzhi / present and past / 漢官芸文志 / 下塚史観 / 古城虎吉 / 古文家 / 沈約 / 古城貞吉 / 藤田豊八 / 下陽史観 / 古と今
Research Abstract
1 : In the 1890s, a large number of books on the history of Chinese Literature were written in Japan. They were the earliest in the world, on a high level and rich in content. It is surprising that so many books on the history of Chinese literature were written in such a short period. This fact explains how the History of Chinese Literature started to be written. In modern Europe the modern concept of history was born and the histories of many genres were begun to be written, then Japanese, influenced by that, tried to write the history of Chinese literature on the base of tradition. We investigated the History of Chinese Literature written in Meiji-era as many as possible and published the report.
2 : In China the idea of literary history existed before the modern period. We tried to study how they are different and published some articles.
3 : Apart from the written history of Chinese literature, we tried to read "history of literature" in the literary works. We traced the change of a literary image or motif. It is inherited and also influenced by the change of times and change itself.
4 : In the same time as our research, Chinese scholars also began to reconsider the literary history or its idea. It means this problem is very important now. We have to advance this study jointly in future.