| Project/Area Number |
08301044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
独語・独文学
| Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNVERSTY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Yoshinori Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90111351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Junji Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Associate-Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80169151)
HOSAKA Yasuhito Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Associate-Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30199468)
OGINO Kurahei Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Associate-Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00134429)
SHIGETO Minoru Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (80126078)
NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki Tokyo Metropolitan University, German Department, Assistant, 人文学部, 助手 (10275000)
伏見 厚次郎 茨城大学, 教養部, 教授 (80125799)
幸田 薫 東京大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (30126776)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | German / Typology / Theory of Grammar / syntax / Cognitive Semantics / Corpus-Analysis / Lexicon / Word Formation / 統語論 / 意味論 / 中高ドイツ語 / テキストデーターベース / 生成文法 / 機能文法 / 造語論 |
| Research Abstract |
With the aid of this scientific research, we purchased a Optical Character Reader (OCR), which is especially designed for German researchers. This software enables to read and recognize efficiently such old german fonts as "Fraktur". Y.Hosaka (Tokyo Metropolitan University) was engaged in making all of the texts in "Der Renner" machine-readable as a corpus. This work required not only a good scanner and OCR, but much man-power to postedit all of the texts stored in the computer. As a result, the whole text of "Der Renner" reached a level on which a reasonable quality of concordance can be made. In the fall of 1998, we held a conference at the University of Tokyo (Hongo), where some of our members made reports on the progress of this project. Besides researchers engaged in grammatical theories, cognitive, historical and corpus linguistics made their own contributions to this project and discussed various possibilities of further research cooperations. We came to the conclusion that there should be an interface between syntactic and semantic structures both in view of diachronic and synchronic linguistic studies, which could only be made fruitful by using computational processing. H. Nakagawa's report (Tokyo Metropolitan University) was particularly noteworthy in dealing grammatical constructions referring to corpora we had gathered so far. M.Shigeto (University of Tokyo) made contrastive studies on German and Japanese movement verbs, while K.Koda (University of Tokyo) made an extensive research on interrelations between speech acts and modality in letters written in German and in Japanese. Our project report also includes results of such researches as semantic and syntactic structures, lexical meaning and word formation, diachronic studies with special reference to concordance, descriptions of verb meaning based on current grammatical theories and analysis of German word order with the framework of corpus linguistics.