HISTORICAL FOUNDATION OF THE JAPANESE CIVIL CODE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08302001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shigeo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30005821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Ryuichi  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30156210)
TAKIZAWA Eiji  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (10183451)
OGAWA Kozo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
KODAMA Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (70192060)
KOUCHI Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (40037073)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCIVIL CODE / JAPANESE CIVIL CODE / FRENCH CIVIL CODE / CODIFICATION / GERMAN CIVIL CODE / RECEPTION / ROMAN LAW / BOISSONADE / ボアソナード民法 / 旧民法 / 法典編纂 / 普通法 / ユ-スティーニアーヌス帝 / ローマ法大全 / 古典期ローマ法
Research Abstract
It is well known that the former Japanese Civil Code had been codified based on Boissonade's draft modeled on the French Code civil. Then, after going through so-called "Controversy about the codification", the Japanese Civil Code, as it stands, is codified with referring the drafts of the German Civil code. Therefore, on close examinations of the principles and rules adopted in the Japanese Civil Code, it appears that they come from the European tradition in the civil law, which goes back to the roman law.
Each investigators of our project worked on the origin and development of the principles and rules adopted in the Japanese Civil Code. And we conducted the international symposium on the subject of "A Century of the Japanese Civil Code Its History in International Context" in Fukuoka from Sept. 9 for three days in 1998. With 6 German and 4 French scholars, we compared the Japanese Civil Code with the European tradition in the civil law from diverse viewpoints.
We plan to publish our study in this symposium by November 1999 both in the Japanese edition and the foreign languages version.