| Project/Area Number |
08302002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Housei University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Ken-ichi Professor, Faculty of Law, Housei University, 法学部, 教授 (20062789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢吹 芳洋 専修大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40245949)
HIROSAWA Akira Professor, Ikuei Junior college, 教授 (20208870)
NOMURA Takeshi Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Dokkyou University, 法学部, 助教授 (00228363)
KITA Akito Professor, Faculty of Literature, Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (70147932)
ARAMAKI Shigeto Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Yamanashi Gakuin University, 法学部, 助教授 (40232053)
佐々木 光明 三重県立短期大学, 助教授 (70300225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Convention on the Rights of the Child. / Local municipalities. / child rights remedies. / Ombudsperson for children's human rights. / Children's participation. / Children's rights local ordinance. / Concluding observations by the Committee on the Rights of the Child. / 子どもの権利オンブズパーソン / 子どもの権利条約 / 子ども計画 / 子ども向け広報 |
| Research Abstract |
Local municipalities have a great role in the implementation and dissemination of the Convention on the Rights of the Child and a variety of initiatives have been taken at that level. At the present stage, the focus has begun to be shifted from the mere publicity and education to the development of institutions to ensure the rights of the child mild. The implementation of the concluding observations to Japan, adopted by the U.N.Committee on the Rights of the Child in June 1998, is a priority for local municipalities as well when they are to implement the Convention. In the area of child rights remedies, it is noted that Kawanishi City introduced the Local Ordinance on the Ombudsperson for Children's Human Rights. The Ombudsperson is mandated to provide remedies for and prevent violations of children' s rights and to make recommendations for institutional improvements, being given the power to investigate, make recommendations and express opinions.
… More
articipation by children, the Nakano Ward Local Ordinance on the Participation of Residents in the Administration of Education is to be noted. It reconfirimsis the principle of and mechanisms for residents' participation and ensures opportunities for children to express their views and participate. With regard to children' s participation in the creation of child-related facilities, an important initiative has been taken by Heartland Haciman Parliament in Onte-Hachiman City, Shiga Prefecture. Its characteristics are that children participate in the planning of playgrounds or the constructors selection process and that it attempts to help individual children develop the ability to express their views and participate through workshops and other methods. Kawasaki City is developing a comprehensive Children' s Rights Local Ordinance on the basis of its experiences. It considers to include the dissemination of the Convention, the promotion of child-related policies, relevant mechanisms and child rights remedies in the local ordinance. It also puts emphasis on the enactment process and explores ways of participation by residents including children. Less