Studies concerning digital network business transactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08302003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TSUBURAYA Takashi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of International and Business Law, Professor, 国際経済法学研究科, 教授 (60018059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Osamu  Seijoh University, Law Faculty, assistant Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (00185737)
HANAMOTO Hiroshi  Dokkyoh University, Law Faculty, assistant Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (40228515)
NISIMURA Takao  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, assistant, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40242375)
YOSIDA Daisuke  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of International and Business Law,, 国際経済法学研究科, 助教授 (70272797)
SANBE Natuo  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of International and Business Law,, 国際経済法学研究科, 教授 (50215927)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdegital Network / EDI / virtual shopping mall / authentication / Electronic Commerce / Copyright / UNCITRAL Model Law / openness of information / CALS / EC / 消費者教育 / 著作者人格権 / ネット・ワーク情報
Research Abstract
Overall, in our research concerning digital network business transactions, we examined the following issues : the information society and digital network business transactions ; the responsibilities of virtual shopping mall proprietors ; the legal aspects of unauthorized transactions, focusing on cash-card transactions ; identity authentication and the authorization of digital transactions ; consumer education regarding the information society ; copyright and the digital network society ; and the openness of information and the protection of individual privacy. A report regarding these research themes will be published. It will be divided into seven chapters, which are described briefly below :
In Chapter 1, we discuss the main problems brought on by the digital network society. Specifically, we examine information and what changes in laws and regulations should be made concerning business transactions from both corporate and consumer perspectives. In Chapter 2, we consier how to overcome legal probelms stemming from further developments in computers and virtual shopping malls. Chapter 3 analyzes the various legal problems concerning cash card transactions and computers, which is in fact one of the largest problem areas in business transactions today. In Chapter 4, we do a comparative analysis of the problems involved with identity authentication and computer transactions. From the perspective of consumer education, Chapter 5 discusses the obligations of consumers engaging in computer transactions. In Chapter 6, we consider ways in which we can deal with the increasingly serious issue of copyright violations and digital network transactions. Chapter 7 examines how the increasing importance placed on protecting individual privacy today can coexist with the information society's demand for openness and availability of information as well as further advancements in the digital network.