A History of Basic Concepts in Public Administration and their Reconstructie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08302006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akira  The Univ.of Tokyo, Department of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80134344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROYAMA Hideaki  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dep. of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (40216205)
TANABE Kuniaki  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dep.of Law, Associate Profeesor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (40171813)
YAMAGUCHI Jiro  Hokkaido Univ.Dep.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70143352)
HASHIMOTO Nobuyuki  Kanseigakuin Univ.Dep.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10131509)
SHINDO Muneyuki  Rikkyo Univ., Dep.of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30138549)
武藤 博己  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40182076)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBureaucracy / Intergovernmental Relationship / Financial Management / Planning / Coordination / Informational Activity / Policy Evaluation / Administrative Responsibility / 政界評価 / 行政国家 / 地方自治 / 財務管理 / 政策手段 / 情報 / 人事管理 / 計画調整
Research Abstract
Basic concepts in public administration were conceptualized in the U.S.A in the 1920's. There were two dogmas assumed in these conceptualizations. The first dogma was that public administration was an autonomous arena separated from politics and society. The second dogma was that there was a best way to manage public administration. Under these assumption, financial management and human resource management were focused to verify these dogmas.
After the 1940's, as the administrative state was expanding, the interaction between public administration and society was explored. The dogma that public administration was an autonomous system was no more sustained. The focus of public administration in this period was on the decision making structure of public administration incorporated in the wider social context. "Decision-making", "planning", and "coordination" were basic units that consisted public administration system. Adding to them, the relationship between public administration system and other one was explored. "Intergovernmental relationship" was a popular topic in this period.
In the 1960's the focus of public administration was moved from the input side to output side that affected social functions through several policy tools. Studies on policy tools, informational activities, and policy evaluation were main topics in this period.
As described above, the focus of public administration has changed from institutional units to functional units. "The New Public Management" movement accelerated this momentum. Against this trend of deconstruction, scholars of public administration try to maintain the integrity of discipline. "Administrative responsibility" is a revived topic to serve this integrity.