Systematization of Institutional Political Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08303002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Kiichiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30116511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI Akinori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60168284)
OTA Kazuhiro  Hannan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70185263)
SHIMIZU Keichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00235649)
SAITO Hideharu  Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10186950)
WAKAMORI Fumitaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60067725)
宇仁 宏幸  京都大学, 経済研究科, 助教授 (90268243)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsreproduction / situated rationality / institutional political Economy / micro-macro loop / dual recognition / monetary order / stratified adjustment / Institution as discours / ミクロマクロ・ループ / 重層的な調整 / 賃労働関係 / 言説の構造 / ソシエタルパラダイム / 交換理論 / 市民社会・国家論 / 制度経済学 / 状況づけられた合理性 / 市民社会論 / 進化する再生産 / 同調的承認 / トヨティズム / ヘゲモニ- / 動員現象 / 慣習 形成 / 動員型経済 / 新市民社会
Research Abstract
In the field of the foundation of the political economy of institutions, we endeavored to absorb the recent trend in sociology, psychology, system theory, and ideology analysis. The position we arrived was the theory of the reproduction of multiple subjects within the space structured by norms, discourse, and knowledge. The appropriate concept of "rationality" is not the "bounded rationality" but the "situated rationality." A dual-structured frame of recognition - normative recognition of legitimization and sympathetic recognition of interest - was developed and extended by the social and economic exchange theory. Further, a theory of the social space that is structured by the accumulation regime as well as norm and discourse was proposed as the base for the formation of institutions within civil society.
Our research aimed at the formulation of the "micro-macro loop" in political economy. Because the "new institutional economy" as well as the "comparative institutional analysis" seemed to be still weak in their reduction to individuals as basic unit of analysis. Though we have to say that we are still on the way, we applied this viewpoint in the analysis of multi-stratified adjustment, the process of productivity increase and innovation, firm as the nexus of institutions, monetary order and so on.
We further tried to extend the institutional analysis to the various aspect of the state and its policy. First, the social security policy as well as employment policy was analyzed together with the peculiar norm such as "social tie" or "egalitarianism." Second, the reproduction and conflict of the typical mentalities were included into the analysis of the policy reform (deregulation). Third, institutional approach was applied to the analysis of the development state and to the formation/implementation of industrial policies of China.