| Project/Area Number |
08303004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAGUCHI Kazuro The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10170656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGANUMA Takashi Rikkyo university, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00226416)
ICHIHARA Hiroshi Josaikokusai University, Faculty of Managerial Information, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (30168322)
UEDA Osamu Momoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30160162)
HASHIMOTO Shuichi Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20183907)
MORI Tateshi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00116683)
金 鎔基 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (90281873)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | human resource management / institution / single status / job / foreman / regular pay raise / vocational training / mandatory retirement system / path-dependency / 社会的安全ネット / 資格 / 職場 / 生産管理 / 能力主義 / 企業福祉 / 能力 / シングルスティタス / 非正規雇用 / 福利厚生 / シングルステイタス / 要員管理 / 技能養成 / 労使協議制 |
| Research Abstract |
1, Although the institutions of human resource management are created by actors (workers, managers, etc.), they restrict the behavior of actors as norms. Especially, the aspect of involvement of workers in the creation of institution must be noted. 2, The institutions of human resource management in twentieth century can not be reproduced without the realization of "fairness", "efficiency", "stability of workers life". 3, Some matters which are found in the investigation of the historical development of Japanese human resource management help the comparative analysis. "Difference of treatment between white-collar workers and blue-collar workers", "meaning of job", "position and function of foreman", and "welfare system of enterprise" are good examples. 4, The institutions of human resource management in Japan evolved responding to exogenous shock (for example, technological change) via complex paths. We can observe not only the linkage of response but also the conflict within the institutions. The conflict sometimes originated in historical precondition. 5, The significance of the innovation of Japanese human resource management in 1960s can not be understood accurately without the analysis of the emergence of precedent institutions in 1950s. The institution of recruitment, personnel ranking system, and age-and-service wage system are notable examples.