International Comparison Study about Agro-food Systems and Reorgnization of Agriculture Policies in the Transition to the System of WTO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Isshin  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40025193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANO Shuji  Hokkaido University Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10271628)
FUYUKI Katsuhito  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00229105)
MIZOTE Yoshikazu  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (00174053)
MURATA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70030161)
OKADA Tomohiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60177053)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWTO / Agro-food system / Agribusiness / Structural adjustment of agriculture / Agricultural policy / Agriculture trade / アグロ・フード、システム
Research Abstract
1. We have collected literatures sources and statistics and analyzed them, in order to survey the trend of agriculture, agribusiness, and agro-food policy in every country under WTO system. As the results, we have translated the work of Brewster Kneen. Invisible Giant : Cargill and Its Transnational Strategies and that of Brian Gardner, European Agriculture policies, production and trade, into Japanese and published them.
2. We have done field works in Hokkaido and Tokai district to find the actual condition of Japanese agriculture and agribusiness under WTO system. We published their results as two reports, An Interim Report of the Field Work about Agriculture in Hokkaido and An Interim Report of the Field Work about Agriculture and Agribusiness in Tokai District.
3. We published a literature, AGRIBUSINESS in Japanese January, 1998 that has been a result of our study group up to that time. In it, we have studied comparatively agribusiness, agro-food system and agriculture policy in three regions, North America-Latin America, Europe-Africa, Japan-Asia. This distinction is based on the plan of our project.
4. We have completed our study since and published as final report of this project. In it we have cleaned management strategics and R&D strategics of transnational agribusinesses, intra-firm trade and agriculture trade, current trends of agricultural policy reform in EU and Japan, structural changes of farms and agricultural organizations, in North America, EU, Japan and Asia.