| Project/Area Number |
08303008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIMOTO Eiichi Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (00064113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGO Kazuhiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30242134)
IKENO Jun Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Associate P, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (40293930)
AMEMIYA Akihiko Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (60202701)
FURUUCHI Hiroyuki Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (30156955)
KANAI Yuichi Nagoya University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30144108)
石山 幸彦 横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90251735)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | globalization / new economy / NAFTA / EEC / European integration / Marshall Plan / debate over industrial location / national economy / スターリング地域 / 競争政策 / 連邦主義 / IMF / EU / 地域経済圏 / リ-ジョナリズム / アメリカのヨーロッパ援助 / スターリング圏 / アフリカ経済圏 / アメリカのヨ-ロッバ援助 |
| Research Abstract |
The project achieved the following standpoints. Eiichi Akimoto in his "Globalization and American economy, " argued that the globalization of capital, labor and trade accelerated, supported among others by the interest of the "Wall Street-Treasury complex." The theory of the "new economy" appeared on the stage, stressing the weakening of business cycle. Globalism lacks polity and developing countries suffer most. Even in America. workers and middle class people work longer hours to earn less. The planned expansion of NAFTA stagnated under the nationalistic Congress. Yuichi Kanai sought the causes of Great Britain's retreat from independent trade policy in the lessening economic significance of the Sterling area in his "Changing Economic Structure in Postwar Great Britain and her Approach to the European Integration." Hiroyuki Furuuchi explicated the European origin of the West Germany's economic restoration in his 'The Dollar Clause and the Economic Resurrection of West Germany. " focus
… More
ing on the neighboring countries' restructuring of trade with the West Germany, whose process paralleled with the renewal of her heavy industry. Akihiko Amemiya paid much attention on political alternatives during the Federal Congress election of 1998 in his. "Origins of Economic Policy Thoughts in Postwar German Capitalism." These originated from the interwar policy debate of competition policy. Jun Ikeno analyzed the economy and economic policy of Tanzania that experienced from the rather successful export-oriented economy to the failure in his "Suffering of Tanzania Economy." He suggests the difficulty of forming national economy under the strong government. Kazuhiko Yago traced the changing history of saving behavior and its notion in postwar France in his "The Saving Promotion Movement and Housing Finance." He stressed the significance of rearrangement of credit organizations in France. Yukihiko Ishiyama pursued the formation of federalism during the process of the European Integration in his "The Origins of the Postwar European Integration and its Early Development." Less