Study on the Formation of Wealthy Persons and Fntrepreneurs in the Prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08303009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Matao  The Graduate School of Economics, Osaka Univ.Pro., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50030672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Masayuki  The Graduate School of Economics, The Univ. of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10197535)
UEKAWA Yoshimi  Fac.of Business, Kyoto Gakuen Univ., Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50151775)
OGAWA Isao  Fac.of Econ., Shiga Univ., Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70252377)
SAWAI Minoru  The Graduate School of Economics, Osaka Univ.Pro., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90162536)
ABE Takeshi  The Graduate School of Economics, Osaka Univ.Pro., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10151101)
松本 貴典  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10219503)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWealthy Person / Entrepreneur / Nippon Zenkoku Shoko Jinmeiroku / Database / Stockholder / Company / List of Stockholders / 株式会社 / 「日本全国商工人名録」
Research Abstract
1. During the whole period we have made efforts to compile the database from the two versions (i.e., 1898 and 1907-1908) of Nippon Zenkoku Shoko Jinmei-roku (the Directory of All Japan Merchants and Manufacuturers). These volumes contain addresses, names, occupations, income taxes and trade taxes of the larger merchants and manufacturers in the main cities and local areas. Although some researchers have partly utilized the sources until now, it is our database that firstly enables researchers to conduct a nationwide survey. The database on the year of 1898 has been already completed, and most of the data of 1907- 1908 were inputted into our computers.
2. Each of the research members often visited many local libraries in order to supplement the above-mentioned materials, and could collect many valuable data such as the lists of stockholders of the main companies. In addition, we also endeavored to collect the published materials such as Shoko Jinmei-roku. Those materials are kept at the historical archives of the Graduate School of Economics, Osaka University.
3. In an academic year we hold several intensive workshops and meetings, where every member presented his own papers and examined the process of compiling the database and the value of collected materials each other. At the Summer Symposium, 'The Formation of the Wealthy Persons and Their Investment Behavior in the Prewar Japan', of the Western Branch of the Japan Socio-Ecomonomic History Society held at Bunka Koryu Center of the Osaka City University on July 27 of 1998, we demonstrated our academic achievements on this topic to the outside researchers.