Comparative Study of Tax Harmonization and Tax Coordination in Federal Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08303011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Hirohumi  Kyushu Univ., Economics, Professer, 経済学部, 教授 (60047735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Won  Kagoshima Univ., Law and Literature, Associate Professer, 法文学部, 助教授 (60253853)
SERI Yousuke  Kurume Univ., Economics, Associate Professer, 経済学部, 助教授 (40248349)
AKAISHI Kouji  Nagasaki Univ., Economics, Associate Professer, 経済学部, 助教授 (20192875)
NAKAMURA Yoshihiro  Kitakyushu Univ., Economics, Professer, 経済学部, 教授 (20117526)
SAWAI Masaru  Narajoshi Univ., Live-environmet, Professer, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30254618)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstax harmonization / horizontal tax coordination / verticaltax coordination / intergovernmental relation / accountability / 水平的財政調整 / 付加価値税 / 小売売上税 / 水平的政府間関係 / 垂直的政府間関係 / 課税協調 / 州・地方税控除 / 州間租税競争 / カントン間二重課税 / 免除方式 / 連邦制国家 / 課税権 / 課税ベース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is to examine tax harmonization and tax coordination. The following points have been found.
1. The manner of vertical tax coordination differs considerably according to the federal countries, In the USA, tax coordination is achieved by deduction of state taxes from federal tax liabilities, in Canada by the federal-provincial tax collection agreements, in Switzerland by the restriction of the federal government s power in the Constitution.
2. The manner of horizontal tax coordination also varies widely. In Switzerland, intercantonal double taxation is avoided by the exemption method. If both federal and state governments can levy their own taxes, the problem of double taxation among federal and state level occurs. This problem can be avoided by tax harmonization. In Germany and Canada, tax harmonization in which the same tax base is adopted by both federal and state level is accompanied by horizontal coordination, that is, a system of revenue-sharing or equalization payments.
3. The examination of tax harmonization and tax coordination teaches us that, in Japan, redistribution of income tax among central and local governments is necessary in order to establish the accountability of local governments and, in such a case, tax harmonization and tax coordination is important in order to achieve efficient fiscal arrangements.