International Comparison Study on The Development of Automobile Assembly Automation and Production System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08303012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Koichi  Professor of Hosei University, 経営学部, 教授 (70061075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIKURA Hisanaga  Associate Professor of Jochi University, 経済学部, 助教授 (70222693)
FUJIMOTO Takahiro  Professor of Tokyo University, 経済学部, 助教授 (90229047)
SATO Hiroki  Professor of Tokyo University, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60162468)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAutomotive Assembly / Production System / Skillful Training / TPM / Automation / Product Development / Lean Production System / T.Q.C. / フレキシブル生産システム / 設計開発 / 生産試作 / 部品モジュール化 / 日本的生産システム / 国際分業 / デジタル情報技術 / 自動車組立工場 / 生産ライン自動化 / ヒューマンインターフェース / TQC活動 / 組立工程 / 多機能的技能教育 / リ-ドタイム短縮 / フレキシビリティ
Research Abstract
The optimization of the automation in the in the automotive assembly process and humaninterface is Ihe one of the import-ant key issue on the humanization vs.mcchanization in the assembly production Hon line. And the shortening Icadtime ror the preparation of production and the more flexible production system became more important issues. then evolution of multiskiIIfull training and total production meintenance also became critical issue.
About these trends we tried hearingresearch for the overseas plants such as American Big three plants , Japanese transplants and Brazilian and Austraian plants.And then we also same hearing research for Japanese domestic plants. So far the new type of multiskill training and the automation process of parts suppliers to respond flexiblitization of assembly process are also reviewed and pubicized in the several articles.
Thirdly, we tried to do survey on the transfer of lean production system toward American Big three plants, and the basic analysis were reflected on the book titled" The Changing over the Competitiveness between U.S.and Japanese Autnaobilelndustry.( Koichi Shimokawa)." Another book titled Evolutional Study on the Production System (Takahiro Fujimoto)" described evolutional process of production system and T.Q.C.activity by Tnyota. Furtheraore.our study more focussed nn evolutional process of production system and interna-tional division of labor after the transfer of Japanese production syste, toward overseas countries.