The International, Comparative, and Evidential Study on New ventures and Venture capital.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08303013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KARIMATA Masao  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Administrative Sciences, Professor, 経営科学部, 教授 (70140986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THOMA Kahuo  Kobe Commercial University, Faculty of Commerce and Economy, A.Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (70237048)
TORIBE Shingi  Kobe Commercial University, Faculty of Commerce and Economy, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (00155607)
UEFUGI Masashi  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Administrative Science, Professor, 経営科学部, 教授 (70122372)
NISHIMURA Keiichi  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Administrative Science, Professor, 経営科学部, 教授 (70094068)
GOTOO Yukio  Shikoku University, Faculty of Management Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50047445)
中橋 国蔵  神戸商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (80030716)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVentures / Venture Capital / Venture Finance / Entrepreneurship / Incubator / Angels / Innovation / Information exchanges among different businesses / 企業家精神 / インキュベータ- / エンジエル / 技術革新 / 新製品開発 / 市場創造 / 社内ベンチャー
Research Abstract
Many people expect the creation of new business or ventures to overcome the long time recession in the Japanese economy These ventures can be considered as a driving force of economic growth and increasing employment, Therefore we have been studying new ventures' strategic behavior and their features for three years. We have almost realized the goalof our study. We interviewed many executives of new ventures, and we sent questionnaires to about two thousand firms. As a result, we find as follows.
Recently, in Japan the formation rate for new firms is decreasing. To create new business is difficult due to the following factors. (1) advances in management resources necessaiy to create ventures, (2) the high cost of start-up, (3)the problem of education, and (4) over regulation. In response, the Japanese government and local governments have implemented several measures to promote business start-ups. These are the Small and Medium sized Enterprise Creation Law, Small business investment companies, Incubators, Information exchange among different companies, Venture capital, and so forth. If ventures are successM, they must have their own strategies to win the competition with other companies. Those strategies are technological development, creation of market, and formation of networks. In order to develop ventures further, it is necessary for ventures to have effective management.