Global Analysis of Manifolds and Conformal Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
ITOH Mitsuhiro  Univ.of TSUKUBA,INST.MATH., PROF., 数学系, 教授 (40015912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTAGAWA Kazuo  Univ.of SHIZUOKA,DEPT of SCI., ASSOC.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (80192920)
TASAKI Hiroyuki  UNiv.of TSUKUBA,INST.of MATH., ASSOC.PROF., 数学系, 助教授 (30179684)
MABUCHI Toshiki  Univ.of OSAKA,RES.INST.of SCI., PROF., 理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
SEKIGAWA Kouei  Univ.of NIIGATA,DEPT of SCI., PROF., 理学部, 教授 (60018661)
長友 康行  上智大学, 理工学部, 助手 (10266075)
納谷 信  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70222180)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMANIFOLD / CONFORMAL STRUCTURE / DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY / 自己双対計量 / 接触構造 / Einstein-Weyl多様体
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research project was to accomplish synthetic investigation for geometry of manifolds, mainly for conformal structures and to obtain progressive reserach results.
By considering the last year's research progress situation we held in August, 1997 the geometry symposium, greatly organized, on a nationwide scale (participants 251, survey lectures 3, ordinary talks 53). In this symposium we could get exchanging of informations among researchers and intension and broadening of researches related to the purposes. As its consequences, for the research of global analysis on conformal structures M.Itoh, myself, the chief researcher, together with coresearchers, K.Akutagawa, S.Nayatani, Y.Izeki, S.Kato were able to obtain plenty of researches on the whole conformal geometry covering self-dual 4-manifolds, conformally flat manifolds and Einstein-Weyl manifolds.
In the other areas, that is, geometry of vector bundles, gauge fields great contributions were done by this project, especially in the field of self-dual bundles on quaternionic Kaehler manifolds. And also investigations done by this project took a progressive step in the direction of (almost) Kaehler structures. Furthermore, homogeneous manifolds, Rie-mannian geometry, symplectic geometry, geometry of curves and surfaces could get research progresses.