| Project/Area Number |
08304009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Hitoshi Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Kazuhiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10186489)
KURODA Shigetoshi Gakushuin University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011463)
KANJIN Yuichi Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50091674)
MURATA Minoru Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50087079)
IGARI Satoru Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50004289)
大沢 健夫 名古屋大学大学院, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30115802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Singular elliptic partial differential operators / Fourier multiplier / Parabolic equation / Hankel operators / Bloch functions / Toeplitz operator / Tangential Cauchy-Riemann equation / harmonic functions / 退化楕円型偏微分方程式 / 接コーシー・リーマン方程式 / 調和解析 / CR多様体 / マルチンゲ-ル / 掛谷最大関数 / 特殊関数 / 多重劣調和関数 / 楕円型偏微分作用素 / 放物型偏微分作用素 / 擬凸領域 / 擬微分作用素 / 直交関数系 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we study harmonic analysis, partial differential equations, and complex analysis of several variables. We obtained results on the following topics : singular elliptic equations on Riemannian manifolds, pseudodifferential equations on stratified Lie groups, Bloch functions of several complex variables, Toeplitz operators, parabolic equations on Riemannian manifolds, tangential Cauchy-Riemann equations on strongly pseudoconvex CR manifolds, Hankel transforms, and some function spaces related to harmonic analysis. See the reference for details. We organized "Harmonic Analysis Seminar" (1996, 1997, 1998), and "Symposium on Harmonic Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, and Complex Analysis" (Jan. 1997, Jan. 1998). We printed and distributed the proceedings of these conferences to many Japanese researchers and institutions.