Project/Area Number |
08304013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
解析学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Atsushi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (80001866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Masahiro UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50182647)
TAKAGI Izumi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
OKA Mutsuo TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011697)
KOJIMA Sadayoshi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Graduate School of Information Science and Enginee, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90117705)
MIWA Tetsuji KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10027386)
大島 利雄 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50011721)
野口 潤次郎 (野口 潤二郎) 東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20033920)
川久保 勝夫 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50028198)
黒川 信重 東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (70114866)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Real Analytic Methods / Nonlinear evolution equations / Types and Proof Theory / Cone Manifolds / Hyperbolic Geometries / Hyperplanes Arrangements / Concentration Phenomena / Inverse Problems / 錐多様体 / 迷問題 / 型図子 / 量子アフィン代数 / 型・証明論 / モーメント写像 / 反応拡散系 / 非線型発展方程式 / 実解析的手法 / 代数解析学と表現論 / 無限学の解析 / 量子不変量 / 群作用 / レフシェッツ環 |
Research Abstract |
Through the present research project, we have obtained fruitful results in the following fields : (1) Applications of methods of real analysis to non-linear evolution equation (2) Theories of types and proofs (3) Cone manifolds and hyperbolic geometry (4) Mathematical arrangements of hyperplanes configurations (5) Concentration phenomena in elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations (6) Mathematical theory of inverse problems and their numerical analysis. Detailed reports (or lecture notes) have been arranged to be published by the Mathematical Society of Japan. That our project did contribute to so many fields conforms to our original objective, firstly, to encourage non-conventional mathematical challenges, promoting small group research sessions (Regional Workshops or RW's), and secondly, thus to assure relevant activities.