New Approaches to Scientific Computing and Applied Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Mitsyhiro  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (10136418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Ehime University, Mathematics, professor, 理学部, 教授 (80034560)
MORI Masatake  Kyoto University, Res.Inst.Math.Sci., professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20010936)
MUROTA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Res.Inst.Math.Sci., professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50134466)
NISHIDA Takaaki  Kyoto University, Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70026110)
USHIJIMA Teruo  Univ.Elec.Comm., Computer Science, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10012410)
伊理 正夫  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40010722)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNumerical analysis / Numerical solution of PDEs / Mathematical analysis for nonlinear phenomena / Validated computation / 科学計算 / 有限要素法 / 非線形問題
Research Abstract
In this research, we extended and improved the general and existing numerical methods as well as analyzed and developed some new methods for the numerical analysis for individual mathematical problems appeared in the natural phenomena. The important research results done by investigators and co-investigators are as follows :
1. (by Nakao) Several refinements were established for the numerical verification methods of solutions for elliptic problems. And the basic formulation and some numerical results were obtained for the eigenvalue problems of second order elliptic operator. Moreover, some a posteriori and constructive a priori error estimates for the finite element solutions of the Stokes problems, which is a preliminary result for the verified computation of solutions for the Navier-Stokes equation.
2. (by Ishihara) The convergence analysis was done on some iterative method for nonlinear equations.
3. (by Iso) A practically efficient technique was established for the ill-posed problems by using the boundary element method.
4. (by Ushijima) Using Steklov operator, several results of mathematical and numerical analysis were derived for the finite element approximation of the infinite dimensional problems.
5. (by Ohtsuka) The modelization and analysis were carried out for the fracture phenomena.
6. (by Tadata) The accurate computational method for the drag and lift coefficients was obtained for the Navier-Stokes equations.
7. (by Mori and Sugihara) Double exponential formula was studied with application to the Sinc approximation of functions as well as several kinds of difference schemes for PDEs were analyzed.
8. (by Nishida) Some bifurcation phenomena were studied by the computer assisted proof.
9. (by Murota) The method of discrete convex analysis was established for the nonlinear optimization.
10. (by Yamamoto) Some mathematical results were established for nonlinear SOR method.