"Energy Release, Particle Acceleration, and Magnetic Reconnection in Solar Flares"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science (1998)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Takeo  ISAS,Planetary Science Division, professor, 惑星研究系, 教授 (70107473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Satoshi  Nagoya University, STE Laboratory, research associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10262916)
SHIBATA Kazunori  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, associate professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70144178)
SAKURAI Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (40114491)
TSUNETA Saku  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (50188603)
UCHIDA Yutaka  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (90012814)
坂井 純一  富山大学, 工学部, 教授 (50019220)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssolar flares / CME (coronal mass ejection) / magnetic reconnection / particle accelerator / Yohkoh satellite / Nobeyama Radioheliograph / Mitaka Flare Telescope / Hida Domeless Telescope / 太陽X線放射 / 太陽電波放射
Research Abstract
This research project was proposed for unveiling the solar flare mechanism, i.e., energy release, particle acceleration, and their relation to magnetic reconnection. These have been the main objectives of the Yohkoh satellite, which was launched by ISAS in August 1991. With a large amount of data accumulated by Yohkoh in the past five years, in conjunction with ground-based observations, we have aimed to deepen our understanding on how these processes take place. The project team has been so organized as to cover almost all solar physicists in Japan. During the three-year term of this project, we have tried to improve the data archive and analysis tools, organized several mini-workshops on specific topics, and held a big symposium every year for exchanging ideas and science results.
We have achieved the following :
1. Progress in data archive and analysis tools, including drastic improvement of the Yohkoh hard X-ray telescope's image synthesis program ;
2. Organization of collaborative data analysis framework with foreign solar physics satellites such as SOHO and TRACE ;
3. Coordinate data analysis using Yohkoh and ground-based observations such as from Nobeyama Radioheliograph, Mitaka Flare Telescope, and Hida Domeless Telescope, resulting in revealing the compLex magnetic field geometry causing flare explosion ; and
4. Progress in theoretical or numerical studies, which shows that solar flares and coronal mass ejections can be understood as different aspects of magnetic reconnection taking place in the corona with slightly different conditions.
The scientific outputs from this project have been summarized in 158 journal and proceedings papers plus 66 talks (excluding those published elsewhere) in various conferences. The proceedings of the three big symposia we organized in this project were already published.