| Project/Area Number |
08304022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Atsuto Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00100818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIDA Tsutomu Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10125677)
YOSHIMURA Motohiko Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70108447)
KAJITA Takaaki Insitute of Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40185773)
SUZUKI Yoichiro Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (70144425)
NIWA Kimio Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60113445)
山口 晃 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004470)
中村 健蔵 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 教授 (10011735)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Neutrino / Neutrino Oscillation / Atomospheric Neutrino / Solar Neutrino / SuperKamiokande / スーパーカミオカンテ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 宇宙反粒子 / 宇宙暗黒物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research is to promote synthetic studies on neutrino physics based on the examination of various experimental methods and theoretical tools. Following results have been obtained in the three years of the project term. Purpose 1. [Investigation of the long base-line neutrino oscillation experiments using accelerators and reactors] As for the accelerator-based long base-line neutrino oscillation experiment, preparation of the K2K experiment in which neutrino beams are shot on the SuperKamiokande has progressed ; construction of the neutrino beam line and the front detector has been over and the experiment has been entered into the beam tuning. The experiment will be started within 12 months. The neutrino oscillation experiment, KamLAND, which measures the anti-neutrino flux from reactors using a 1000ton liquid scintillator detector has finished the development of the 17-inch high performance photo-multiplier tube and started the mass production. Studies and developments
… More
of the liquid scintillator and the-plastic vessel for the liquid scintillator have made a good progress. The start of the experiments aimed in 2001 Purpose 2. [Studies on short base-line neutrino oscillation experiments with accelerators and reactors] Data analysis of the CHORUS experiment which is a collaboration of Nagoya university and European institutes has made a progress and they reported results of the nu_e-nu_e oscillation to provide a new area of exclusion of neutrinooscillation parameters. Purpose 3. [Experimental and theoretical studies on the anomaly of the atmospheric neutrino) SuperKamiokande has reported the results on the zenith angle distribution of electrons and muons produced by nu_e and nu_<zeta> and showed the decrease of the muons according to the flight distance. This indicates the nu_<mu>-_<zeta> oscillation and is a big discovery to show the finite mass of the tau-neutrino. Purpose 4. [Experimental and theoretical studies on the solar neutrino deficit] SuperKamiokandehas made analyses of the overwhelmingly high statistics data and strongly restricted the solution of the solar neutrino deficit problem. From now on it aims to discover the nu_<epsilon> nu_<mu> oscillation by furtheraccumulationof the data. During the three years of the project term research meetings attended by several tens of researchers were held every year at Miyako, Hachimantai and O-funato to report the results and make discussions and investigations to plan promotion of the studies. Less