| Project/Area Number |
08304023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Hiroshi Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University Proffesor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Takashi Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Associate, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (80212091)
SUGANUMA Hideo Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Associate, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (10291452)
HATANAKA Kichiji Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Proffesor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (50144530)
SATHO Kenji Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Proffesor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (60013421)
EZIRI Hiroyashu Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Proffesor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80013374)
岸本 忠史 大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (90134808)
丸山 浩一 東京大学, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50114658)
保坂 淳 沼津工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (10259872)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Quark confinement / Dual Ginzburg-Landau theory / Glueball / GeV photon / Double beta deday / Neutrino mass / Deformed baryon and its rotation / 高エネルギーハドロンのスピン効果 / モノポール / インスタントン / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / カラーの閉じ込め / グル-ボール / e+A→μ+A被 / ニュートリノ / クォーク核物理 / 双対マイスナー効果 / QCDモノポール / ウイルソンループ / ポメロン |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of Quark-Lepton Nuclear Physics is to understand the mechanism of quark confinement and to measure the neutrino mass. We have various research results in the direction of the above purpose : 1. We have studied numerically the property of the non-abelian gluon using the lattice QCD in the maximal abelian (MA) gauge arid found that the non-abelian gluon aquires the mass of about 1GeV.It is an important result for the description of the quark confinement as clue to the Higgs mechanism. 2. We have found a strong correlation between the color monopole and instanton. We conjecture that instanton plays an important role not only for chiral symmetry breaking but also on quark confinement. 3. We have made a big progress in the preparation of the laser equipment and the detector system for the GeV photon project (LEPS) at SPring8. We plan to start data taking from the summer of 1999. The first experiment will be to search for the glueball, the Higgs partic1e of strong interaction, by bombarding the photon on nucleon. 4. We have made theoretical studies on the phenomena of the collision of the photon with the nucleon. We have concluded that the detection of the Higgs particle of strong interaction would be possible. In addition, we have tried to find the methodto identify other processes. 5. We have started to measure the double beta decay and to search for the dark matter in the Oto Cosmo Laboratory. We have achieved the circumstance of good low background measurement due to the reduction of the Radon content. 6. We have made (He, t) reactions to get the Gamov-Teller strengths of various nuclei for double beta decay and the solar neutrino problem. We believe that we have achieved important results on Quark-Lepton Nuclear Physics by using the Ring Cyclotron of RCNP, GeV photon at SPring8, Oto Cosmo Laboratory and the Supercomutor and by using the infrastructure as the center of Nuclear Physics.