Nonperturbative Phenomena at High Temperature and Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Osamu  Hiroshima Univ, Dept of Physics, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (80029511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAIRA Jiro  Hiroshima Univ Dept of Physics, Assistant, Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (40127080)
OKA Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (60144606)
BIYAJIMA Minoru  Shinsyu Univ, Faculty of Physics, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (20068258)
SAITO Sakae  Nagoya Univ, Dept of Physics, Prof, 理学研究科, 教授 (40022694)
IWASAKI Masaharu  Kochi Univ, Faculty of Science, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (80117001)
高木 富士夫  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (20004343)
牲川 章  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (90047358)
国広 悌二 (国広 梯二)  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20153314)
佐々木 賢  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00114976)
橋本 貴明  福井大学, 工学部, 助手 (30228415)
土岐 博  大阪大学, 核物理センター, 教授 (70163962)
中村 純  山形大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30130876)
松井 哲男  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (00252528)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsQuantum Chromo Dynamics / High temperature and density / Quark Gluon Plasma / Color superconductivity / Chiral symmetry / Quark confinement / Thermal field theory / Hadron / 高温高密度 / クォーク・グル-オンプラズマ / クォーク・ハドロン転移 / 量子場の非摂動現象 / 閉じこめ / カイラル転移 / 有限温度・密度の場の理論 / クオーク・ハドロン転移
Research Abstract
Possible existence of color superconducting phase in Quantum Chromo Dynamics at high density has been pointed out by Iwasaki based on BCS-like mean field approach. An enhanced fluctuation of scaler density near chiral restoration has been reexamined by Hatsuda and Kuni-hiro. They have discussed that present experimental data imply such precursory phenomena. A new experiment has been proposed to confirm them. Driving mechanism of chiral symme-try breaking has been studied by Oka abd Takagi based on instanton induced interaction and Beth-Salpeter equation. Through the studies, chiral symmetric nature of , baryon spectrum has been clarified. A new method to evaluate effeciive potential has been developed by In-agaki. Structure of QCD vacuum has been analyzed by Suzuki and Miyamura using lattice simulation. It is found that both chiral symmetry breaking and topological structure are kept in a abelian projected gauge field occupied by monopoles. Internal structure of hadrons has been studied by Kodaira and Saito in perturbative and nonperturbative treatments. In the former, higher order correction has been newly calculated. Noda and Biyajima have analized high energy collisions of hadrons and leptons . Characteristics of baryon productions and multiparticle productions have been clarified. Kato and Tanaka has extended automatic cal-culation of Feynman diagram extended for the processes including super symmetric particles. Phase transition under high curvature has been investigated by Muta and Inagaki. Finally, a workshop has been organized in the end of the 1998 to discuss and to summerize results of this research program.