| Project/Area Number |
08304025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Haruhiko Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50004370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Tohru Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10156333)
FUKUYAMA Hiroshi Tsukuba University, Department of Physics, Assoc.Prof., 物理学系, 助教授 (00181298)
ISHII Hiromi Osaka City University, Fuculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80047167)
MAMIYA Takayoshi Nagoya University, graduate school of Science, Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (20022600)
ONUKI Yoshichika Osaka University, graduate school of Science, Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (40118659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Nuclear Magnetism / Ultra Low Temperature / Heavey electrons / Relaxation Time / CDW / 超伝導 / アルカリ金属 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1996, we had meeting twice. We discussed our co-works projects. Then we determined the main project that ultra-low temperature measurements for high qualty rare earth copmound crystal produced by Prof.Onuki's group. We will report some results of the project. 1) CeRu2Si2 ; Kanazawa University : The magnetic susceptibility measurements were done for CeRu2Si2 single crystal which is known as the nonmagnetic and nonsuperonducting heavy electron compoud. The magnetic susceptibility increases monotonically down to 300mk. The magnetic susceptibility suggests the small magnetic moment<approximately equal>0.02mu_B. This results suggests that the crystal is of very good qualty. 2) PrIn3 ; ISSP : PrIn3 compound is the hyperfine-enhanced nuclear spin system. The nuclear spin ordering was observed at 0.13 mK.From the specific heat and the magnetization measurements, the magnetic spin structure was estimated. 3) PrCu6 ; Osaka City University : The hyperfine-enhanced nuclear spin system PrCu6 orders at 2.2mK.The domain structure was observed. This is the first observation of he domain structure of nuclear spin system in a laboratory frame.