Comprehensive resarch on magnetoshere-ionosphere-thermosphere-mesosphere using the EISCAT Svalbard radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00132712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Satonori  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
BUCHERT Stephan  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Pofessor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70293719)
KAMIDE Yoshuke  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60113099)
OGAWA Tadahiko  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60271607)
KOKUBUN Susumu  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00011502)
飯島 健  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (70011624)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEISCAT / magnetosphere / ionosphere / thermosphere / mesosphere / Incoherent Scatter radar / polar cap / auroral zone / アイスキャット / 圏冠域 / ISレーダー / スヴァールバル / 大気圏 / 極域 / 国際協同計画
Research Abstract
Svalbard BISCAT radar (ESR) is one of the greatest tools in the world for observing ionospheric phenomena in (lie polar cusp and cap regions. Together with BISCAT UHF and VHF (KST) radars in northern Scandinavia, which have been operated since 1981 and 1987 respectively, EISCAT radar systems provide us with essential physical parameters such as ion velocity, ion and electron temperatures, and electron density over the polar ionosphere. Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory (STEL) has been playing a central role in promoting a variety of research projects using the ESR and KST radars of the EISCAT Scientific Association. Japan, represented by NIPR, joined the EISCAT Scientific Association as the seventh associate country in April 1996. STEL, in collaboration with researchers across the nation, has been conducting Special Program (SP) experiments and creating Common Program (CP) data archives. The EISCAT database is available to collaborative researchers through network.
Based on simultaneous observations by VHF and ESR radars, we found the temperature inhomogencities between temperatures of the field-aligned and its vertical components during ion-outflow event. This result, just submitted to Geophysical Research Letters, is sure to contribute to throwing light on the ion-outflow in the polar ionosphere.
Using EISCAT CP database, various kinds of studies are going on. To advance such various studies, we have installed a software named GUISDAP developed by the finish-EISCAT group. This software enables its to analyze IS spectra data on our own computer. Using GUISDAP, a comprehensive analysis of huge amount of CP data are carried on.