Dynamics of Sediment-Water Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITAZATO Hiroshi  Institute of Geosciences, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00115445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoshihisa  School of Oceanography, Tokai University, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (00152752)
KANDA Jota  Institute of Geosciences, School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60202032)
NAKATSUKA Takeshi  Low Temperature Research Institute, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (60242880)
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki  Institute of Hydrosheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Prof, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (40023858)
SHIRAYAMA Yoshihisa  Seto Marine Biological Laboratory, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University,, 理学部附属瀬戸臨界実験所, 教授 (60171055)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSediment-Water interface / Biogeochemistry / Carbon Budget / Satellite Oceanography / Sagami Bay / Deep-sea Biology / Benthic-Pelagic Coupling / Sedimentary Processes / 物質循環
Research Abstract
"Benthic-pelagic coupling" is a key aspect of both material cycles and ecology in oligotrophic deep-sea floor environments, However, it remains unclear whether "bentho-pelagic coupling" exists in eutrophic deep-sea environments. Eutrophic deep-sea environments are mainly located along ocean margins. Interdisciplinary research was carried out to understand seasonal carbon cycling in a eutrophic deep-sea environment along the western margin of the Pacific, in Sagami Bay, central Japan. We collected data from surface water samples, satellite photographs, sediment trap moorings and multiple core samplings at the permanent station in the central part of Sagami Bay between 1997 and 1998. Bottom nepheloid layers were also observed through video images, which were recorded at a real-time deep-sea floor observatory off Hatsushima in Sagami Bay.
Distinct spring blooms were observed during mid-February through May in 1997. Mass fluxes deposited in sediment traps did not show distinct signals of spring blooms because of the influence of resuspended materials. However, dense clouds of suspended particles were observed only in the spring in benthic nepheloid layer. This phenomena corresponds well to the increase of phytodetrital matters after the spring bloom. A phytodetrital layer started to form on the sediment surface about two weeks after the start of the spring bloom. Chlorophyll-alpha was detected in the top 2 cm of the sediment only during presence of a phytodetritus layer. Protozoan and metazoan meiobenthos increased in densities after phytodetritus deposition. "Benthic-pelagic coupling" was certainly observed even in a eutrophic marginal ocean environment.