DOORPORATIVE STUDY OF LUNAR GEOLOGY AND MENERALOGY USING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Sho  U.TOKYO,SCHOOL OF SCI., AP, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (10183823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akiko  KOBE U., SCHOOL OF SCI., AP, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40260012)
MUKAI Tadashi  KOBE U., FACULTY OF SCI., P, 理学部, 教授 (10097412)
YAMAJI Atsushi  KYOTO U., SCHOOL OF SCI., AP, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40212287)
MIZUTANI Hitoshi  INST.SPACE.ASTRO.SCI., P, 教授 (00011578)
UI Tadahide  HOKKAIDO U., SCHOOL OF SCI., P, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10007164)
中野 司  地質調査所, 主任研究官
高木 靖彦  東邦学園短期大学, 助教授 (10192147)
守屋 以智雄  金沢大学, 文学部, 教授 (50052494)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMoon / LUNAR-A / Lunar geology / Digital image / Lunar exploration / Crater / Lunar origin / Dichotomy / 画像解析 / 月の進化 / 月のテクトニクス / H.Miyamoto
Research Abstract
Since the launch of LUNAR-A was postponed, post-launce data analysis cannot be included in the study this year. Imaging by LIC around the moon was planned based on the observation proposals. Meetings for the planning were held several times at ISAS (Institude of Space and Astronautical Research). Through this planning) detailed check and arrangement of proposals were done. For this process) WWW utilities for observation planning were developed.
New lunar mission project SELENE started under the coorporation between NASDA (National Space Development Agency) and ISAS.Members of the present study participate in the project especially at LISM (Lunar .Imager and Spectrometer).
In August 1998, a meeting "internal structure and evolution of the moon by missions of physical exploration" was held at ISAS.Relations between imaging and spectrometry data and other physical data such as gravity were discussed.