Synthesis and Application of Novel Organosulfur Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Renji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (70011567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Naomichi  University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba Advanced Research Alliance Center Professor, 先端学際領域研究センター, 教授 (80015966)
NAKAYAMA Juzo  Saitama University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90092022)
KATO Shinji  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40021589)
OGURA Katsuyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60114253)
OHNO Atsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research Professor, 科学研究所, 教授 (70027077)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSulfenic acid / Low-coordinated compound / High-coordinated compound / Asymmetric synthesis / Organic conductor / X-ray crystallography / 有機電導体 / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
The following 4 subjects were studied. (1) syntheis of organosulfur compounds with novel structures, (2) development of new synthetic methods of organosulfur compounds, (3) synthesis of organic functional materials with sulfur, (4) synthesis of novel organosulfur compounds with bioactivity. The subject (1) : synthesis of stable sulfenic ans selenenic acids with a calixarene skeleton, sulfur-containing polycyclic silicon and germanium compounds, synthesis and X-ray crystallographic analysis of 1,2,5,6-tetrathiocin, synthesis and X-ray crystallography of aromatic trithiols, radical reactions of metalladithiolenes, synthesis of thionic acids and their metal complexes, synthesis and reactions of dithiiranes and their oxides, Pb-S double bond compounds with bulky groups, theoretical study on the stability of organosulfur compounds, hydrolysis of cyclic sulfinic acid esters, synthesis of stable pentacoordinated oxathietanes, hypervalent compounds having a S-Se bond. Tha subject (2) : asymmetric sulfimidation of organosulfur compounds, reactions of beta-sultams, synthetic application of chiral organosulfur compounds, new synthetic methods, of vinyl sulfides. The subject (3) : synthesis of new thienyl pyrroles, organic conductors containing sulfur, electoconductivity of naphthalenes containing sulfur, spin interactions of thienothiophenes, charge transfer complexes of bisethylenedithiotetrathiafulvalenes, selective complexation of silver ion by sulfur-containing macrocycles. The subvject (4) : ring transformation of organosulfur compounds, face selectivity in the electrophilic reactions of sulfinyl compounds, role of methane generating germs in Ni-SR complexes, synthesis of nucleosides containing thiophenes.