| Project/Area Number |
08304038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Yoichi Grad.School of Sci., Hokkaido University, Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30004500)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Kiyoshi Fac.of Sci., Osaka City University, Pro., 理学部, 教授 (70101285)
YANO Shigenobu Fac.of Sci., Nara University, Pro., 理学部, 教授 (60011186)
KAIZAKI Sumio Fac.of Sci., Osaka University, Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20089874)
NISHIDA Yuzo Inst.of Mol.Sci., Pro., 錯体化学実験施設, 教授 (10037244)
ITO Tasuku Grad.School of Sci., Tohoku University, Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90007328)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Metl-to-metal bond / Transition metal complexes / X-Ray structural determination / Enzyme model complexes / Metal cluster compolexes / Redox reactions / Functional Ligands / Magnetic interactions / 金属間相互作用 / 錯体の磁性 / オキソ錯体 / 小分子活性化 |
| Research Abstract |
Meta-metal interactions of di- and polynuclear complexes may be effectively controlled by designing ligands. The purpose of this research project is to study the way of controlling metal-metal interaction by ligands in a systematic way. The research group involves 15 members who are interested in the subject from various view points. The research has been carried out for 3 years. We have set main research areas for each year ; namely for first year, "role of oxo, hydroxo, and alkoxo bridges to control metal-metal interaction. The metal-metal interaction is effectively controlled by the protonation at the oxide bridge which is coupled with redox reactions at the metal centers. The discussions have been made in relation to some biological systems which contain this structural units. Magnetic interactions between metal centers have also been extensively studied. For the second year, our effort was concentrated on the area of solid state metal-metal interaction. Various sulfide bridged new materials have been obtained and their catalytic behavior was extensively studied. In the last year, we have focused to the design of ligands which are appropriate to induce desirable properties of metal complexes. Functionalized metal complexes such as DNA interactions, CO_2 reductions, and sugar-containing materials have been developed. Throughout the project research, collaborating researches between the members have been greatly encouradged and many joint papers between the members have been published. Initial purpose of the research has been largely established, but many new aspects in the field have also been realized. At the final meeting in December, 1998. we have summarized our results in order to make clear the future problems and have made new research plans for the future.