Syntheses and Functionarities of Metallomesogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nagao  Tohoku Univ.Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60124575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kazuchika  Shinshu Univ.Faculty of Textile Sci.& Tech., Assoc.Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70160497)
WAKITA Hisanobu  Fukuoka Univ.Faculty of Scinence, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50078581)
SHIRAISHI Shinsaku  Tokyo Univ.Inst.of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30013163)
NAKAMURA Naotake  Ritsumeikan Univ.Faculty of Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10066722)
MORI Akira  Kyushu Univ.Inst.of Adv.Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (70038602)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetal Complex / liquid crystal / metallomesogen / synthesis / function / メタロメゾ-ゲン
Research Abstract
It is well known that liquid crystals have been very actively investigated only as imaging materials. Since the application for liquid crystal display (LCD) is too outstandingly useful, the other possibilities based on the liquid crystalline state itself may be neglected.
In this research group, we have stood on the viewpoint which is totally different from the conventional thinking method as "liquid crystals=application to LCD." Hence, we have studied not on the conventional liquid crystals for LCD but on novel liquid cryatals unknown so far.
At this present time, most of the liguid crystals known are pure organic compounds. Nevertheless, we have synthesized different types of liquid crystals (LCs) : discotic LCs which molecular shapes are disk-like, metallomesogens which contain metals, hydrogenbonding LCs, ionic LCs, and so on. Although these investigations may be regarded as heretical from the conventional LC research works, very sueful novel functionalities like as high-conductivity, magnetism, and so on have been found in these materials.
Researchers of metallomesogens in Japan tend to represent their works in their own inherent conferences and/or sessions because of novelty of this field. We had no opportunity to discuss with all together at the same place. Hence, we proposed to make this research group named as "Syntheses and Functionalities of Metallomesogens" for two years from 1997 to 1998. In this research group, we could meet all together and discuss about the new fields of LCs at the first time. As the results, we have reached to our common consensus that great development of novel functional LC materials can be expected on three new expansive fields : (i) metallomesogens (including both thermotropic and lyotropic LCs), (ii) discotic LCs and high-conductive LCs, and (iii) hydrogenbonding LCs and ionic LCs. We strongly believe that these three fields can become future-promising mesophase chemistry.