| Project/Area Number |
08304040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
WASHITANI Izumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, associate professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (40191738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOQUENAGA Yukihiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, instructor, 生物科学系, 講師 (90237074)
MAKI Masayuki Tohoku University, Biological Institute, Graduate school of Science, associate p, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60263985)
SUZUKI Kazuo Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of domestic science, professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (50187712)
KATO Makoto Kyoto University, Yoshida College, associate professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80204494)
OGUSHI Takayuki Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10203746)
小野 正人 玉川大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70204253)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Primula sieboldii / bumblebee / biological interaction / pollinator / heterostyly / reproductive success / pollinator therapy / conservation ecology / 累殖成功 / 送粉昆虫 / 食害昆虫 / トラマルハナバチ / 分断孤立化 / 保全 |
| Research Abstract |
Seed set and various biological and other environmental factors potentially attecting reproductive success were compared among 20 P.sieboldii local populations in a fragmented landscape of Hidaka region, southern Hokkaido and also in a metapopulation of a mountainous region in central Honshu . Although various biological agents including herbivores and pathogens affected the fertility of the plants, seed set of the populations was strongly dependent on the population size and pollinator availability which can be assessed by craw marks left on the flower petals by long-tongued bumblebee queens. Among the 20 populations investigated in Hidaka region, negligible seeds were set in smaller populations consisting of less than four genets, while in larger populations, population mean seed set strongly depended on pollinator availability especially in the year with generally low pollinator activities. Not only quantity of the seeds, but also their quality, i.e., fitness of the seeds which were barely produced on isolated mother plants of P sieboldii are also significantly lower than those of the seeds from less isolated mother plants having potential mating partner(s) in their vicinity.