CHEMICAL COMMUNICATION NETWORK IN ECOSYSTEM : CASE STUDY IN A TRITROPHIC SYSTEM CONSISTING OF PLANTS,HERBIVORES AND CARNIVORES-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Junji  KYOTO UNIV.AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10197197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yoich  HOKKAIDO UNIV.LOW TEMP.INSTITUTE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50164926)
SATO Yoshibumi  KYOTO MED.COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 診療放射線技術学科, 助教授 (80215871)
HIGASHI Masahiko  KYOTO UNIV.CENTER OF ECOLOGICAL RESEARCH PROFESSOR, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
YAMAMURA Norio  KYOTO UNIV.CENTER OF ECOLOGICAL RESEARCH PROFESSOR, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (70124815)
YAMAOKA Ryohei  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF,TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (00111948)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssynomone / chemical information / network / spider mites / predatory mites / parasitic wasps / coevolution / ecosystems / 芝進化
Research Abstract
(A) In tritrophic systems of Rorippa indica, Pieris rapae and C.glomerata, we found that female butterflies preferred uninfested plants and avoid the plants infested by conspecifics. One of the possible reason for this is that the infested plants are enemy dense space. The results were in press in journal of Applied Entomology and Zoology.
(B) We clarified the function of herbivore-induced volatiles in the foraging behavior of native predatory mites Amblyseius womersleyi. The results were published in the journal of Applied Entomology and Zoology.
(C) We summarized the tritrophic interactions consisting of plants, spider mites and predatory mites in the journal of Experimental and Applied Acarology.
(D) We summarized the tritrophic interactions consisting of plants, caterpiller and parasitic wasps in the journal of Biological Control.
(E) We summarized the learning of carnivores and published the manuscript in the journal of "Kontyuu to Shizen" (in Japanese)