| Project/Area Number |
08304044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物生理
| Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
OHSUMI Yoshinori National Institute for Basic Biology, Nat.Inst.Basic Biol., Prof., 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (30114416)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAESHIMA Masayoshi National Institute for Basic Biology, Dept of Agr.Sci., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80181577)
MORIYAMA Yoshinori ISIR,Osaka Univ., Associate Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10150658)
MORIYASU Yuji National Institute for Basic Biology, Faclt.of Int.Rel., Assitant Prof., 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (20200454)
NAKAMURA Kenzo National Institute for Basic Biology, Dept.Agr.Sci., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80164292)
TAKEGAWA Kaoru National Institute for Basic Biology, Faclt.of Agr., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50198272)
竹川 薫 香川大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50197282)
三村 徹郎 一橋大学, 商学部, 助教授 (20174120)
野口 哲子 奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (00135823)
中野 明彦 東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科・生物科学, 助教授 (90142140)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ER / Golgi Body / Vacuole / Storage Protein / Water Channel / Autophagy / Vesicular Transport / Phosphate Transport / 植物細胞 / 酵母 / 空胞系 / タンパク質のソーティング |
| Research Abstract |
One of the most important features of eukaryotic cells is developement of complex intracellular single membrane system called vacuolar system. ER,Golgi body, lysosome and plasma membrane are dynamically connected each other by specific vesicles. In plant cell still not much is known about the molecular machinery for the dynamic aspect of the vesicular trafficing. This research program aimed to elucidate specific features of vacuolar system in plant cells, by comparing various model systems which each group is working with including yeast, Green algi, culture cell and higher plant cell. We could discuss about many different interesting results obtained by each group and several cooperation started during this research program. On the mechanisms of bulk protein degradation (autophagy), protein trafficing for storage protein, vacuolar protein and membrane biogenesis, water channel, many important findings were reported.