Structural and Functional Analyses of Blue Light Photoreceptor Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masakatsu  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institutte for Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40124226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Masayuki  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80013580)
WADA Hajime  Kyushu university, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60167202)
SHIGA Kiyoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028527)
YASUI Akira  Tohoku University,Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60191110)
IINO Moritoshi  Osaka City University,Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50176054)
高橋 哲郎  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 材料学研究科, 助教授 (90133769)
上田 哲男  名古屋大学, 人間情報学研究科, 教授 (20113524)
川井 浩史  神戸大学, 内海域機能センター, 教授 (30161269)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBlue light / Photoreceptor systems / Flavins / Algae / cAMP / Cryptochromes / Signal transduction systems / Ion channls / UV-A光 / ラン藻 / プテリン / 青色光反応 / 光受容分子 / 粘菌 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / レチノクロム / プロトプラスト
Research Abstract
Using mainly such algae as Euglena, cyanobacteria, and Chlamydomonas, molecular structures and functions of blue-light sensing photoreceptor-signal transuduction systems have been analyzed : (1) a novel blue-light photoreceptor protein has been identified for Euglena photomovement by biochemical extraction, subsequent molecular cloning and sequencing (Iseki, Matsunaga, Murakami, Shiga. Sugai, Hori. Takahashi, Watanabe) ; (2) blue-light insensitive mutants have been genarated in the cyanobacterium Synechocystfs sp. PCC 6803 using blue-1ight requiring heterotrophic growth response (Wada) ; (3) photo-signal transduction pathways in which adenylate cyclases are involved have been demonstrated for red/far-red and blue light sensing in cyanobacteria (Ohmori) ; (4) involvement of protein kinases has been phannacologically demonstrated in blue-light -induced activation of proton pumping in Chlorella (Kamiya) ; (5) the cryptochrome-mediated membrane depolarization in Arabidopsis protoplast cells proceeding shrinking has been ascribed to activation of anion channels and resultant efflux of chloride ions (Iino) ; (6) UV-A light, not blue light, has been shown action spectroscopically to control gametogenesis in Chlamydomonas (Saito, Matsuda, Watanabe) ; (7) mammalian cryptochromes have been molecular genetically shown to be essential as photoreceptors for light-mediated entraining of circadian rhythms in mice (Yasui).