Comprehensive Research for Effective Promotion of Zoology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionInstitute of biologival sciences, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masukichi  University of Tsukuba, Professor Emeritas, 名誉教授 (60015534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Shinji  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Composite Culture, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90177585)
KANZAKI Ryohei  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Assitant Professor, 生物科学系, 講師 (40221907)
SHICHIDA Yoshinori  Kyoto University Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60127090)
KAWAMURA Kazuo  Kochi University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30136361)
ABE Shin-ichi  Kumamoto University, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90109637)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHomepage of Zoological Society of Japan / Biologu Union / Grant for Scientific Research / Promotion of Zoology in Asia / Branch Activity and Education of Science / Activation of Annual Meeting / PR.of Zoological Society of Japan / Introduction of Experimental Animals and Systems / 会員増加案 / 科研費問題アンケート / 動物学会のホームページ / 生物学連合 / 科研費問題 / 支部活動と理科教育問題 / 動物学会のPR
Research Abstract
(1) In fall of 1996, information about activities on the issue of science education was obtained by means of a questionnaire survey among heads of all branches of Zoological Society of Japan. In March of 1997, founding of Biology Union was proposed to aim exchange of informations, appeals and enlightenments toward external world.
(2) 1997, homepage committee was organized as a subcommittee of the present one. The address of the homepage opened is http : //wwwsoc.nacsis.ac.jp/zsj/index-j.html. (3) In spring of 1997, a questionnaire survey on a review system of grants for scientific research was performed. In Oct. first forum on grants for scientific research was performed in Nara : Dr. C.Kai (Tokyo Univ.) and Mr. K.Endo (formerly the Ministry of Education, Culture, and Sports of Japan) presented lectures on the grant system. In May of 1998, second forum on grants for scientific research was performed in Yonago : Dr. M.Hayashi (Ochanomizu Univ.) and Mr. K.Miyajima (the Ministry of Educati … More on, Culture, and Sports of Japan) presented lectures on comparison of grant system for scientific research between Japan and United States. In Sep. third forum on grants for scientific research was performed in Hiroshima : Dr. N.Taniguchi (Osaka Univ.) and Mr. K.Endo (Japanese Society for Promotion of Science) and Dr. K.Masumoto (the Science Council of Japan) were invited as panelists to discuss about the issues about appropriate number of reviewers and scale of projects, and release of the judgements to applicants.
(4) In Apr. of 1998, a proposal for promotion of zoology in Japan was presented : Enlightenments toward students, pos docs and teachers, improvements of several points to activate the annual meeting of Zoological Society of Japan, founding of P.R.committee for intensive P.R.acitivity in and out of the zoological society , and support of research activities by foreign students toward promotion of zoology in Asia, were proposed. (5) In Jan. of 1999, final meeting was held in Kyoto to summarize the activities of the third committe for future planning and discuss several issues remained. Proposal to the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Japan on grant system for scientific research were also discussed. Less