Project/Area Number |
08304049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KASUYA Eiiti Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Proffesor, 理学部, 助教授 (00161050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAKA Nobuhiro National Institute of Agro-environmental Sciences, Senior Researcher, 農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究官
SHIMADA Masakazu University of Tokyo, Division of International and Interdisciplinary Studies, As, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40178950)
AKIMOTO Shin-ichi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30175161)
SAKAI Satoki Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90272004)
YAHARA Tetukazu Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90158048)
辻 瑞樹 富山大学, 理学部, 助手 (20222135)
立石 庸一 琉球大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80114544)
横山 潤 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80272011)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | interspecific comparison / phylogeny / molecular phylogeny / coevolution / sexual allocation / sexual dimorphism / socall insect / 社会性昆虫 / 分子統計樹 / 社会的昆虫 / 系統樹 / 比較法 / 形質進化 |
Research Abstract |
Coevoiution of host plants and herbivores, evolution of social behavior in social insects including aphids with soldiers and evolution of sexual allocation and sexual dimorphism were analyzed by comparative methods with phylogenetic trees. In the coevolution of host plants and herbivorous animals, we focused on the relationship between legumes and their herbivores, bruchid beetles. Molecular phylogenies of both organisms were constructed. Field surveys of host utilization by the bruchid beetles showed that species of two plant subfamilies that had branched earlier had a larger number of species of the bruchid beetles. However, this difference was explained by the effect that woody plant species had a arger number of the bruchid beetle species than herbs. The effect of physiological adaptation of the beetles for host utilization and defense of plants against attacks by the bruchid beetles were analyzed. Evolution of monophagy in butterflies and that of saprophagy were also analyzed with phylogenetic trees. For the evolution of sexual dimorphism, we made the molecular phylogeny of dragonfly and damselfly species by using mtDNA. Generalized parsimony was used to construct the molecular phylogeny. For sexual allocation in plants, the predictions by theoretical models that incorporated the sink-source relationship were tested by Felsenstein's independent contrast method. The results of the tests were consistent with the predictions. For the evolution of queen numbers in particular, almost fully resolved phylogenies were necessary to test hypotheses that made conflicting predictions. The available phylogenetic information, information of branch length in particular, determines the comparative methods that can be used. Methods for discrete comparative data were alsoexamined.