Locomotor adaptation in primated as viewed from the functional differentiation between the fore-and hindlimbs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08304050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADA Morihiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Health & Sport Sci., Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (60011615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Nobutoshi  Keio Univ., Fac.of Science & Technol., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70101996)
KUMAKURA Hiroo  Osaka Univ., Fac.of Human Science, Ass.Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (00178063)
KIMURA Tasuku  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate Sch.of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20161565)
HAMADA Yuzuru  Kyoto Univ., Primate Res.Inst., Ass.Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (40172978)
KIMURA Tadanao  Univ.of Shizuoka, Sch.of Nurisng, Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (70102374)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPrimates / Locomotion / Morphology / Adaptation / Kinematics / Growth / Bipedality / Simulation / 足根骨 / 大腿骨 / 筋線維 / 筋紡錘 / 上肢 / 下肢 / 機能分化
Research Abstract
Results of individual research projects were assembled and discussed at the final meeting. Findings were as follows ; 1) The feasibility was established for measurements of the conduction velocity of myoelectric signals in anisometric contractions of lower limb muscles, provided that information was available for the joint angle displacement and the level of contraction ; 2) A comparison of geometrical parameters in the mid-shaft cross section between the humerus and femur in modern humans did not reveal an appreciable difference despite the difference in the mechanical environments in these bones ; 3) Kinematic and force plate analyses of quadrupedal level walking in Japanese macaque revealed presence of the functional differentiation between fore- and hindlimbs even in early infants, though with considerable variability from step to step ; 4) A comparison of pedal mobility with X-ray CT between capuchin monkeys, leaf monkeys, chimpanzees, and humans revealed that medial rotation of t … More he talus was predominant in the prehensile inversion in humans, which was regarded as specialization to bipedality ; 5) A comparison of the myofibrous composition of the psoas major muscle between humans, orangutans, and macaque monkeys revealed that red muscle fibers dominated in the bipedal humans whereas white ones were more abundant in the nonhumans adept at arboreal locomotion ; 6) Analyses of the morphometric development of the 3rd metacarpal and metatarsal bone in Japanese macaques revealed that dimensional growth ceased at 7 and 6 years of age in male and female, respectively, and the circumferential growth was more pronounced in metatarsal than in metacarpal, presumably due to an increase with age in the bearing of weight by hindlimbs ; 7) Locomotion using all four limbs was frequent in the wild Japanese macaque irrespective of age, with a trend that frequency of energy-consuming locomotor behavior decreased with age ; 8) 3D kinematics and EMG of quadrupedal ambulation in the Japanese macaque on the floor, horizontal pole, and vertical pole revealed that difference was minimal between the floor and horizontal pole walking in which the hindlimbs dominated in propulsion, while in the vertical pole climbing the fore- and hindlimbs contributed equally ; 9) Computer simulation of the morphological and postural change in the acquisition of bipedalism yielded an assumption that human ancestor erected the trunk to reduce its fluctuation and joint loading, enhancing thereafter the efficiency of ambulation by reducing the intermembral index. Less