Ultrafast Photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Takeshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Electronic Engg.Professor, 工学部・工学系研究科, 教授 (70010791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Susumu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208358)
KOBAYASHI Teturo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029522)
KIKUCHI Kazuro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professo, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50134458)
ITO Hiromasa  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electorical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 所長 (20006274)
YAMASHITA Mikio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engg.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10240631)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslaser / optical fiber / femtosecond / optical pulse / optical comunication / optical measurements / semiconductor laser / nonlinear optics / レーザ / フェムト秒 / フォトニクス / 光物性 / 光デバイス
Research Abstract
Collaborative research on ultrafast photonics which is one of the leading edge topics of photonics is organized with active university researchers as members. Typical achievements are summarized : Prof.M.Yamashita proposed a scheme of generating monocycle optical pulse by broadening optical spectra using nonlinear optical effect ; Prof.H.Ito generated efficiently coherent THz radiation via parametric oscillator pumped by visible laser using quasi-phase matching techuique ; Prof.K.Kikuchi calrified the condition of dispersion compensation usng mid-way spectral conversion by four wave mixing for the case of ultra-long distance fiber-optic trans-oceanic transmission system with multiple wavelength ; T.Kamiya improved semicoductor-laser-based femtosecond pulse source and also proposed a new all optical signal conversion scheme using nonlinear fiber-optic switch. M.Tsuchiya discovered the subharmonic synchronization of mode-locked semiconductor laser by means of rf signal injection and discussed its application to milliwave photonic network. F.Koyama improved the characteristics of vertical cavity semiconductor lasers (VCSELs), with special emphasis on polarization stabilization. S.Noda investigated the control of interband transition in semiconductor quantum wells via intersubband optical transition. Using free electron laser pump, ultrafast optical switching capability was demonstrated. T.Kobayashi extended the idea of controlling temporal waveform by the control of spectrum and discussed the merits of different apporaches.