General study of fluid forces and dynamic characteristics due to unsteady internal flow in turbomachine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  Faculiy of Gay. Science Osaka Univ. Prof, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50112024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Akinori  Kyushu Univ. Grand School of Eng. Pro, 工学部, 教授 (30112410)
KUROKAWA Jun-ichi  Yokohama Nat. Univ. Grand School of Eng. Pro., 工学部, 教授 (40017976)
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ. Grand School of Eng. Pro., 工学部, 教授 (50117305)
TANAKA Masato  Nagoya Univ. Grand School of Eng. Pro., 工学部, 教授 (10011131)
KIKUYAMA Koji  Osaka Univ. Grand School of Eng. Sci, Proffesser, 工学部, 教授 (90023192)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUnsteady Fluid Force / Cavitation / Rotating Stall / Excitation / Turbo Pump / Whirling / 振れ回り
Research Abstract
Fluid forces and vibration characteristics caused by the unsteady internal flow in turbomachines were studied experimentally and analytically in several universities. Unsteady flow in turbomachines, in particular at off-design flow rate, due to the rotor-stator interaction, rotating stall, two-phase flow, rotating cavitation, cavitating flow, and rotordynamic forces as the response of the shaft vibration were examined and discussed. The present results could contribute for the reliance and the safety in high-speed and high-performance turbomachines. In future, several studies about these problems are necessary for more advanced machines, so that cooperation and continuous study are expected.