Advancement of Multidimentional Imaging for the Clarification of Thermofluid Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAMIMOTO Takeyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masanobu  Faculty of Science & Engineering, Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051466)
NISHINO Koichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Yokohama National University, Associate Professo, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (96550230)
NIIMI Tomohide  Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70164522)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 国際・共同研究センター, 教授 (50013206)
FUJIMOTO Hajime  Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90051630)
土方 邦夫  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60016582)
川橋 正昭  埼玉大学, 工学部, 教授 (70008853)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImaging / PIV / Cross-Correlation PIV / Laser Induced Fluorescence / Spectrum Analysis / Laser Speckle / Multiphase Flow / 混相流
Research Abstract
Multidimensional imaging in the studies of thermofluid dynamics aims at visualizing or quantifying instantaneous distributions of velocity, temperature and concentration. As for velocity measurement, PIV (Particle Imaging Velocimetry) which tracks small particles suspended in the flow allowed three dimensional velocity measurement with the help of Holographic technique. A cross- correlation PIV was used to measure the temporal and spatial characteristics of turbulence in a turbulent circular jet, and the result showed a good agreement with that measured by the hot wire anemometry. A technique for the simultaneous measurement of velocity and particle size of droplets in a spray was developed which employs LIF (Laser Induced Fluorescence) technique and high resolution digital image analysis.
Measurement of temperature in a fluid made a great progress which uses LIF techniques. A newly developed technique which focuses on LIF spectrum of oxygen in the air generated by a wide range ArF laser made it possible to measure the temperature as high as 5000K with an error of 25K.Another technique which measures the ratio of intensities of Iodine LIF signals at two wave lengths permitted the measurement of temperature distribution in a high speed gaseous jet. In addition, temperature distribution in the flow in a micro-channel was measured in success using the exciplex LIF technique.
Regarding the concentration measurement, a method was developed which measures velocity and concentration simultaneously at multipoints using PIV and LIF, and the distributions of vorticity and concentration was correlated quantitatively. LIF technique focusing on pholmaldehyde was applied to a reacting fuel spray in a high temperature environment and the ignition process has been imaged for the first time.